skip to main content
ACE INA Overseas Insurance Privacy Notice

ACE Privacy Notice

ACE INA Overseas Insurance Company Limited (Thailand) (“ACE” or “we”) collects, uses, discloses and retains your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (“PDPA”).

We collect your personal data (which may include health information) when you apply for, change or renew an insurance policy with us, or when we process a claim.

We use your personal data to assess your application for insurance, to provide you with competitive insurance products and services and to administer them, to handle any claim that may be made under a policy and for regulatory purposes. If you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with insurance products or services or respond to a claim.

This personal data may include contact and identification details, policy details, personal risk details (such as your age, health, details of assets and claims history), financial details and claim details where this is relevant to the risk we are insuring, services we are providing or a claim you are reporting. We will retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we obtain it.

We may disclose the personal data to third parties for and in connection with such purposes, including contractors and contracted service providers engaged by us to deliver our services or carry out certain business activities on our behalf (such as loss adjusters, claims investigators, claims handlers, third party administrators and professional advisers including doctors and other medical services providers), other companies within the Chubb Group, other insurers and our reinsurers, and government agencies (where we are required to by law). These third parties may be located outside of Thailand.

From time to time, we may use your personal data to send you offers or information regarding our products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please provide written notice to our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”).

We process your personal data relying primarily on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, to comply with a legal obligation or to enter into or to perform a contract with you, except in certain cases where we need your consent. Where you provide consent, it remains valid until you withdraw or alter it by providing written notice to our DPO. If you withdraw or alter your consent, we may not be able to provide you with insurance products or services or respond to a claim.

You have certain rights under the PDPA in relation to your personal data, including in relation to accessing or receiving your data, correcting any mistakes in your data, erasing your data, restricting or objecting to the use of your data, and filing a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Committee.

This is a condensed explanation of how we use your personal data. For more information, you may read our Master Privacy Policy, available here: http://chubb.com/th-en/footer/ace-privacy-policy.html. You can ask us for a paper copy of the Master Privacy Policy at any time, by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo.th@chubb.com or by writing to ACE at 399 Interchange 21 Building Level 30, Sukhumvit Road Klongtoey Nua, Wattana, Bangkok 10110

 

 

Download for more information.

Click here.