For an optimal site experience, we recommend using a different browser.
Using Internet Explorer may prevent you from accessing Chubb.com, and some site features may not function as expected.

X
skip to main content

 

Download Chubb's Privacy Policy

This statement is a summary of Our privacy policy and provides an overview of how We collect, hold, disclose and handle Your personal information.  Our privacy policy may change from time to time and where this occurs, the updated privacy policy will be posted on this website.

In this statement, “We”, “Our” and “Us” means Chubb Insurance New Zealand Limited (Chubb).  “You” and “Your” refers to Our customers and prospective customers as well as those who use Our website.

Chubb is committed to protecting Your privacy.  Chubb collects, uses and retains Your personal information in accordance with the requirements of New Zealand's Privacy Act, as amended or replaced from time to time.

Personal Information Handling Practices

When do We collect Your personal information?

Chubb collects Your personal information (which may include health information) from You when You interact with Us, including when You are applying for, changing or renewing an insurance policy with Us or when We are processing a claim, complaint or dispute.  Chubb may also (and You authorise Chubb to) collect Your personal information from other parties such as brokers or service providers, as detailed in Our privacy policy.

Purpose of Collection

We collect and hold the information to offer products and services to You, including to assess applications for insurance, to provide and administer insurance products and services, and to handle any claim, complaint or dispute that may be made under a policy.

If You do not provide Us with this information, We may not be able to provide You or Your organisation with insurance or to respond to any claim, complaint or dispute, or offer other products and services to You or Your organisation.

Sometimes, We may also use Your personal information for Our marketing campaigns and research, to improve Our services or in relation to new products, services or information that may be of interest to You.

Recipients of the Information and Disclosure

We may disclose the information We collect to third parties, including:

  • contractors and service providers engaged by Us to deliver Our services or carry out certain business activities on Our behalf (such as actuaries, loss adjusters, claims investigators, claims handlers, professional advisers including lawyers, doctors and other medical service providers, credit reference bureaus, call centres and marketing agencies);
  • intermediaries and service providers engaged by You (such as current or previous brokers, travel agencies and airlines);
  • other companies in the Chubb group;
  • the policyholder (where the insured person is not the policyholder);
  • insurance and reinsurance intermediaries, other insurers, Our reinsurers and other parties involved in the policy or claim (such as the Earthquake Commission); and
  • government agencies or organisations (where We are required to by law or otherwise).

These third parties may be located outside New Zealand. In such circumstances We also take steps to ensure Your personal information remains adequately protected.

From time to time, We may use Your personal information to send You offers or information regarding Our products that may be of interest to You.  If You do not wish to receive such information, please contact Our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

Rights of Access to, and Correction of, Information

If You would like to access a copy of Your personal information, correct or update Your personal information, or withdraw Your consent to receiving offers of products or services from Us or persons We have an association with, please contact the Privacy Officer by posting correspondence to Chubb Insurance New Zealand Limited, PO Box 734, Auckland; telephoning: +64 (9) 3771459; or emailing Privacy.NZ@chubb.com.

How to Make a Complaint

If You have a complaint or would like more information about how We manage Your Personal Information, please review Our privacy policy for more details, or contact Our Privacy Officer at the details above.

You also have a right to address Your complaint directly to the Privacy Commissioner by telephoning 0800 803 909, emailing enquiries@privacy.org.nz or using the online form available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.