1. The Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") came into effect on 1 July 2020, but is subject to a 12-month grace period.

2. In order to proceed with your job application, please read the following notice and click your agreement to the following personal information provisions:

2.1 You understand and accept that during the hiring process and your subsequent employment with the Company may be required to collect and process personal information (including special personal information, credit information, and photographs) about you that may be used in connection with your employment, remuneration, benefits and other activities conducted by the Company from time to time.

2.2 You agree that you will provide the Company and/or any Group Company with any employment-related personal information and you consent to the Company and/or Group Company processing such information, subject always to the provisions of the Company’s Privacy Notice, as amended from time to time. Save for personal information that the Company is required or permitted by law to collect, all personal information provided by you is provided voluntarily. However, if you do not provide information requested by the Company, or you withdraw consent previously provided, the Company may not be able to effectively manage the employment relationship with you.

2.3 For the purposes of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") and any other relevant applicable data protection legislation you consent to the holding and processing of personal information (including special personal information, credit information and photographs) relating to you by the Company or any other Group Company for all purposes relating to your employment with the Company or any other Group Company, including, but not limited to:

  • Carrying out and managing the Company's business operations;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Administering and maintaining personnel records, including occupational health & safety records;
  • Paying and reviewing salary, expenses, and any other administration of remuneration and benefits;
  • Providing and administering benefits (including, if relevant, pension, life assurance, income protection insurance, medical insurance, and share schemes);
  • Undertaking performance management, talent management, succession planning, training and development, disciplinary and grievance procedures and associated investigations;
  • Managing business travel;
  • For purposes of corporate security and surveillance and archiving of emails for disaster recovery purposes;
  • Maintaining sickness and other absence records and assessing your fitness for work;
  • Monitoring equal opportunities and associated legal reporting obligations;
  • Providing information to regulatory bodies and governmental and quasi-governmental bodies for social security and other purposes, and tax authorities;
  • Supplying information to potential purchasers of the Company or any other Group Company of the businesses in which you work;
  • Planning or reviewing options in relation to the operation or management of the Company;
  • Transferring information about you to Chubb’s offices overseas;
  • Posting information on the Company's website and on social media platforms; and
  • As may be necessary for pursuing any other of the Company's legitimate business interests.

2.4 You further agree that the Company or anyone acting on its behalf shall be entitled to conduct criminal and/or civil record checks and/or other checks (such as reference, qualification, or credit checks) from time to time, at its discretion, and you agree to provide such personal information to enable the Company to conduct such checks.

2.5 You undertake to report changes to your personal information in order to keep the personal information accurate.

2.6 You understand and agree that your personal information including special personal information may, from time to time, be shared with vendors who process data on behalf of the Company, such as payroll providers and the like as well as other entities within the Company's group of companies.

2.7 You accept that your personal information may in appropriate circumstances reside outside of South Africa, and you hereby consent to the transfer of your personal information including special personal information, both manually and by electronic means, to a country or territory outside South Africa, including to Chubb’s offices overseas and to any third party’s offices (on behalf of Chubb), for any of the above purposes.

2.8 If you are involved in data processing activities, then, unless authorized to do so, you shall not process, publish, make accessible, or use in any other way any confidential or personal information to which you have access in the course of your duties, for any other purpose other than the correct fulfilment of the duties assigned to you. You shall also observe the Company's policies and procedures regarding the processing and protection of such personal information and/or data to which you have access in the course of your duties, and shall report to the Company without delay if you have reasonable grounds to believe that such personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person or if you become aware of any contravention of the Company’s privacy policies and procedures.

2.9 You should refer to the Company’s Privacy Notice for more information on your rights in relation to personal information and how the Company protects such personal information.

2.10 You hereby consent to the Company and/or Group Company monitoring and/or recording your use of office equipment, including but not limited to all communications, social media postings and/or documents created, stored, transmitted, spoken, sent, received or communicated by you on, over or in the Company’s property/facilities/resources or otherwise.

2.11 You further understand and agree that you may be subject to video surveillance while on the Company’s premises.

3. Please contact Arnold Schoombee (Data Privacy Officer) should you have any queries in this regard.

I hereby acknowledge that I have read this notice and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions herein. In particular, I consent to the processing of my personal information including special personal information for the purposes set out in this notice.