Siam Liberty Insurance Broker Company Limited Employee Privacy Notice (Condensed)

 

Siam Liberty Insurance Broker Company Limited (“Siam Liberty” or “we” or “us”) collects, uses, discloses and retains your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (“PDPA”). This Notice principally applies to employees, and where relevant it also applies to persons whose information is provided to us in connection with an employment or work relationship, such as job applicants, interns, agency workers, consultants and directors.

We collect personal data which you provide as part of the recruitment and onboarding processes, together with additional personal data collected throughout the course of your employment or engagement (for example, in relation to performance reviews, disciplinary processes and participation in voluntary benefit schemes).

The personal data Siam Liberty collects is used primarily for the recruitment process, onboarding employees, managing the workforce, complying with contracts of employment and managing health, safety and security. We need your personal data in order to commence, perform and terminate your employment and for performing the related contractual or statutory obligations. If you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to enter into a contract with you or perform our obligations under such contract.

This personal data may include personal details, work details, professional qualifications, health information, criminal records, emergency contact information and other relevant information, together with additional personal data collected throughout the course of your employment or engagement. We will retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we obtain it.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties for and in connection with such purposes, including service providers engaged by us to help provide HR services, tax or other authorities, regulators, professional advisers, and other members of the Siam Liberty group. These third parties may be located outside of Thailand.

We process your personal data relying primarily on the basis that it is necessary to enter into or give effect to a contract with you, to comply with a legal obligation or for our legitimate business interests, except in certain cases where we need your consent. Where you provide consent, it remains valid until you withdraw or alter it by providing written notice to our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). If you withdraw or alter your consent, we may not be able to enter into a contract with you or perform our obligations under such contract.

 You have certain rights under the PDPA in relation to your personal data, including in relation to accessing or receiving your data, correcting any mistakes in your data, erasing your data, restricting or objecting to the use of your data, and filing a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Committee.

For more information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo.th@chubb.com or by writing to Siam Liberty at 2/4 Chubb Tower, 8th Fl., Northpark Project, Vibhavadi-Rangsit Rd, Thung Song Hong, Laksi, Bangkok 10210.