Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Statement

Chubb Insurance Singapore Limited (“Chubb”) is committed to protecting your personal data. Chubb collects, uses, discloses and retains your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our own policies and procedures. Click here for a copy of our Personal Data Protection Policy.

Chubb collects your personal data (which may include health information) when you apply for, change or renew an insurance policy with us, or when we process a claim. We collect your personal data to assess your application for insurance, to provide you with competitive insurance products and services and administer them, and to handle any claim that may be made under a policy. If you do not provide us with your personal data, then we may not be able to provide you with insurance products or services or respond to a claim.
We may disclose the personal data we collect to third party service providers, business partners, other companies within the Chubb Group, other insurers, our reinsurers, and government agencies (where we are required to by law) for and in connection with the purposes described in the Purpose Statement. These third parties may be located outside of Singapore.

You consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal data as set out above. This consent remains valid until you alter or revoke it by providing written notice to Chubb’s Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) (contact details provided below). If you withdraw your consent, then we may not be able to provide you with insurance products or services or respond to a claim.

From time to time, we may use your personal data to send you offers or information regarding our products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please provide written notice of your withdrawal of consent to Chubb’s DPO.

If you would like to obtain a copy of Chubb’s Personal Data Protection Policy, access a copy of your personal data, correct or update your personal data, or have a complaint or want more information about how Chubb manages your personal data, please contact Chubb’s DPO at:
  
Address: Chubb Data Protection Officer
138 Market Street
#11-01 CapitaGreen
Singapore 048946
E dpo.sg@chubb.com