Privacy Policy - Chubb - Hongkong
 Footer

Chubb Life Privacy Policy

Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd. (Incorporated in Bermuda with Limited Liability) is an insurer authorized to carry out life insurance business in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Please read this Privacy Policy and Collection Statement carefully before using this website. By using this website, you consent to the below terms and conditions.  Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd may revise the terms and conditions and/or introduce additional ones at any time and from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy and Collection Statement.  You are therefore advised to read this Privacy Policy and Collection Statement every time you visit this website to review the current terms and conditions to which you are bound. 

 

Privacy Policy

Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd. (herein "Chubb Life Hong Kong"/”we”/“our”/"us") is committed to safeguarding your personal data and fully implementing and complying the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486), Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by Chubb Life Hong Kong and sets out how Chubb Life Hong Kong may collect, use, hold and disclose your personal data.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means any data (a) relating directly or indirectly to a living individual; (b) from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (c) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

Chubb Life Hong Kong collects personal data in a number of ways. When you visit this website, Chubb Life Hong Kong will not collect any of your personal data until you submit a completed on-line form to us; register as a member; file information for job application purposes; log into the on-line service(s);and/or submit personal data whilst using the on-line service(s).

Types of Personal Data Held

The types of personal data Chubb Life Hong Kong collect from you will depend on circumstances. Generally, Chubb Life Hong Kong may collect the below personal data from you, including without limitation your:-

  1. Name (in Chinese and in English);
  2. Date of Birth;
  3. Identity card number; and/or
  4. Contact details (e.g. phone number, fax number, residential address email address, etc.).

Except for the purposes and in the circumstances as specified in the "Main Purposes of Collection of Personal Information" below, Chubb Life Hong Kong will not disclose any of your personal data to third parties except when having your permission or under special circumstances, such as where required by law or regulations or in order to protect our legal rights, or in connection with a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a substantial part of our business, with or to another company.

 

Main purposes of collection of personal information

The purposes for which your personal data will be used will depend on the circumstances in which that personal data is collected. Chubb Life Hong Kong will inform you of the purposes for which we intend to use your personal data in our “Personal Information Collection Statement” at or before the time of such collection.

Generally, Chubb Life Hong Kong may use your personal data for: a. the purpose for which you provided it to us; b. purposes which are directly related to the purpose for which you provided it to us; and c. any other purposes to which you have consented.

In particular, purposes of collection include:

  1. processing any insurance policy application and claim;
  2. administering and processing insurance policy and payment instruction;
  3. processing any medical, security and underwriting checks;
  4. assessing insurance claim and processing payment;
  5. providing insurance services;
  6. promoting and direct marketing the insurance products and services of Chubb Life Hong Kong and the companies within the group of which Chubb Life Hong Kong is a subsidiary (the “Group Companies”), and mandatory provident fund-related products/services sponsored by the third party scheme providers connected with us by providing you with promotional materials;
  7. performing data matching and communicating with you for such purposes;
  8. assisting with (i) law enforcing bodies for law enforcement purposes or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; (ii) police for investigation purpose; or (iii) other government or regulatory bodies for meeting requirements as imposed by law or agreed to with government or regulatory bodies;
  9. processing job applications;
  10. applying registration of activities organized and/or sponsored by Chubb Life Hong Kong;
  11. enabling industry associations and federations, government or regulatory bodies to carry out the functions and requirements that may be assigned to them from time to time and are reasonably required in their interest and that of the insurance industry; and
  12. other purposes as notified at the time of collection.

 

It may be obligatory for you to provide certain categories of personal data (shall be specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide any personal data marked as obligatory, Chubb Life Hong Kong may not be able to possess your case and/or provide you with our products and services.

Classes of transferees The third parties to whom your personal data will be disclosed or transferred will depend on the purposes for which that personal data is used. Chubb Life Hong Kong will inform you of the third parties to whom your personal data will be disclosed or transferred in the Personal Information Collection Statement at or before the time Chubb Life Hong Kong collects your personal data. Generally, personal data collected by Chubb Life Hong Kong through this website may be used, processed, stored, disclosed, transferred by Chubb Life Hong Kong to any of the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) as necessary for the purposes as specified in (1) to (12) above:

  1. the Group Companies;
  2. authorized agents;
  3. reinsurers;
  4. claims  investigators;
  5. loss adjudicators;
  6. medical advisors; 
  7. recovery agents;
  8. insurance industry associations and federations;
  9. our appointed service providers providing payment, data processing, administration and other services in connection with our operations and provision of policy administration and insurance services;
  10. credit reference agencies;
  11. debt collection agencies;
  12. law enforcing bodies and police;
  13. the Company’s appointed third party agents, contractors and advisors;
  14. government or judicial or competent regulatory bodies or any person to whom Chubb Life Hong Kong is under legal and/or regulatory obligations to make disclosure; and
  15. other parties as notified to you at the time of collection.

 

In respect of use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, Chubb Life Hong Kong may intend to:

  1. use your name, contact details and policy details (the “Relevant Personal Data”) for direct marketing of our insurance products and services;
  2. provide your Relevant Personal Data to the Group Companies for direct marketing of their insurance products and services; and
  3. provide your Relevant Personal Data to third party scheme providers connected with us for direct marketing of their mandatory provident fund-related products and services,

by providing you with promotional communications and materials.

However, Chubb Life Hong Kong cannot so use your Relevant Personal Data or disclose the same to the above specified transferees and any other third parties for direct marketing purposes without your prescribed consent. Chubb Life Hong Kong will inform you of that in the Personal Information Collection Statement at or before the time of such collection. You will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of that direct marketing at that time. If you do not opt-out of direct marketing at that time, but you later decide that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing, you may ask us to cease any further direct marketing by writing to The Data Protection Officer of Life Administration of Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd. at 33/F, Windsor House, 311 Gloucester Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong.

Linked website(s)

This website may contain links to third party websites. You, who are linked from this website to sites provided by the third party organizations, should be aware that the information on those sites has been compiled and issued by those organizations. Chubb Life Hong Kong has no control over the content of such third party websites or the way that the operators of these websites deal with your personal data. You should review the privacy policies applicable to these third party websites to understand the ways in which these third parties may deal with your personal data. Chubb Life Hong Kong accepts no responsibility for the content of these websites and shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from or related to their uses.

Information collected when you visit our websites

When you access this website, anonymous technical information may be collected about your activities on the website (e.g. your IP address, the date and time that you accessed the website, information relating to your browser and operating system, the pages visited etc.). Chubb Life Hong Kong may use "cookies" (pieces of information relating to your preferences sent by the website to your browser and stored on your computer hard-drive). Cookies enable the website to remember you and your preferences when you visit the website and enable us to tailor the website to your needs. Our cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on our website and will not track your other internet activity. Our cookies do not identify you personally and do not gather any of your personal data. However, if you do not want to receive cookies you can disable this function by changing your browser settings.

 

Protection measures

Chubb Life Hong Kong will take all practical steps to ensure that your personal data held by us is protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use, or other use not stipulated herein. Chubb Life Hong Kong provides a highly secure online infrastructure for activities conducted via our website, including SSL (secure socket layer) encryption, IDS (intrusion detection system) and the use of firewalls and anti-virus software. Chubb Life Hong Kong also adopts stringent security procedures with the use of your user ID and passwords, time stamping and audit trails for all transactions, together with a dedicated internal transaction security policy. Our online infrastructure is closely monitored and maintained, with data backup and data recovery procedures and mechanisms.

Retention of personal data

Chubb Life Hong Kong will also take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data you provide to us are properly stored. Chubb Life Hong Kong will keep your personal data as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. If Chubb Life Hong Kong no longer needs your personal data for any purpose, it will take reasonable steps to securely delete or destroy your personal data. Chubb Life Hong Kong will also comply with other applicable laws, including any Do Not Call and Do Not Spam legislation, in relation to conducting business via the internet, email marketing, telemarketing, direct mail marketing and legislation regarding identifying numbers. You warrant that all personal data and other relevant information provided by you in relation to and/or in connection with the on-line services are true, complete and up-to-date and that you agree to notify Chubb Life Hong Kong of all changes to the information previously provided.

Data access and correction rights

Chubb Life Hong Kong will take all practicable steps to ensure that the personal data kept about you is accurate. If you would like to access to and/or request correction of any your personal data held by us, please make the request in writing and forwarded to: 

  • The Data Protection Officer of Life Administration or Human Resources or Agency Administration (if appropriate) of Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd.
  • 33/F, Windsor House, 311 Gloucester Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong.

Any request for access to and correction of information will be dealt with promptly and Chubb Life Hong Kong will use our best endeavors to handle such requests before the expiry of 40 days maximum. A reasonable charge of HK$50 may be imposed for processing of an access request; however no charge will be imposed for a correction request.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy and practices, please e-mail them to Enquiries.HKLife@chubb.com.

Inconsistency

In the event of any ambiguity or inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version will prevail.