Privacy Policy
 

Chubb Insurance Company of Australia Ltd (“Chubb Insurance”), in the course of providing insurance services to its insureds, may collect personal information in relation to its insureds, third parties, prospective and actual employees (collectively referred to as “you” or “your”). Any personal information collected by Chubb Insurance is treated with the strictest confidence and used solely for the purpose for which it was collected or as authorised by law.
When we collect, handle, store, use or disclose personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended and in particular with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you wish to find out whether Chubb Insurance holds any personal information about you, you can write to us at:

The Privacy Officer
Chubb Insurance Company of Australia Limited
Citigroup Centre
Level 29, 2 Park Street,
SYDNEY  NSW 2000

About Us
We are the Chubb Insurance Company of Australia Ltd ABN 69 003 710 647 (we, us, our, Chubb Insurance).  You can contact us at the following addresses:

Sydney
Citigroup Centre, Level 29, 2 Park Street, Sydney, New South Wales 2000
 Tel: 02 9273 0100
 Fax: 02 9273 0101

Melbourne
Level 14, 330 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000
 Tel: 03 9242 5111
 Fax: 03 9629 0909

Perth
Level 1, 225 St Georges Terrace, Perth, Western Australia 6831
 Tel: 08 6211 7777
 Fax: 08 9226 2806

Brisbane
Level 13, 40 Creek Street, Brisbane, Queensland 4000
 Tel: 07 3227 5777
 Fax: 07 3221 1677

Personal Information Collection Statement
In the course of providing insurance and processing insurance claims, we need to collect personal information about persons we insure and persons associated with persons we insure.  In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, this statement contains the information required to be given to persons about whom we collect personal information.

Kinds of personal information collected and held
We may collect the following information:

  • Contact details such as your address, email, phone or other social media details.
  • Employment history, references or other job related information.
  • Claim information including payment and banking details.

From time to time we may also need to collect sensitive information or health information about you. We may need to collect sensitive information or health information when assessing an insurance proposal or responding to a claim. We will only collect that information with the consent of the individual or where we are authorised by law to collect that information or in the event of a medical emergency from your personal representatives. 

How we collect and hold personal information
We generally try to collect personal information directly from you and not from third parties.  However, there are situations where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect information directly from you.  These may include:

  • when a broker contacts us on your behalf;
  • when we are seeking independent verification or appraisal of information provided; and
  • when we are considering, responding to or investigating a claim.

If we collect personal information from third parties, such as employee records or information from your broker or our assessor, we may rely on that third party to provide a copy of our collection statement or Privacy Policy to you.  

We may disclose and/or collect your personal information from:

  • companies associated with CICA;
  • data warehouses;
  • social media networks;
  • third-parties we have contracted to provide financial services, products or administrative services;
  • accounting or finance professionals;
  • intermediaries such as brokers and assessors, government and regulatory bodies;
  • the Financial Ombudsman Service and other external dispute resolution bodies;
  • debt collection agencies;
  • medical, health or well-being professionals, and hospitals;
  • legal or other professional advisers; and
  • any other organisation or person which you have asked to provide your personal information to us, or asked us to obtain personal information from them.

We may collect your personal information via various methods including written forms, telephone calls and electronic communication, and on a cyclical, regular or ad hoc basis.

We recognise that you may be concerned about the security and confidentiality of the personal information provided to us. We recognise the value of that information and will do everything we reasonably can to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure, misuse or loss of that information.  We try to do that by:

  • ensuring all staff who have access to your personal information understand the requirements of the Privacy Act;
  • requiring persons to whom we supply personal information or who process that information on our behalf to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988;
  • using encryption and other data protection techniques whenever we store or transmit information electronically; and
  • storing personal information in hard copy form in secure facilities.

The primary purpose for which we use or disclose personal information
We may collect personal information in a number of circumstances.  The main ones are:

  • when a person or their broker asks us or for an insurance quote;
  • when a person arranges insurance through us;
  • when we appraise a person's property;
  • when a person alters the terms of their insurance policy;
  • when a person makes a claim;
  • when we investigate a claim;
  • when a person requests information from us;and
  • when a person applies for a job with us.

We collect personal information because we need it to:

  • provide a quotation and gain a better understanding of your requirements in providing you with a product or service;
  • determine whether to provide insurance and on what terms;
  • process and investigate claims made under one of our insurance policies;
  • consider a job application;
  • manage, train and develop our employees and representatives;
  • manage, report and resolve complaints and disputes; and
  • get a better understanding of your needs and behaviour for the purposes of product research, innovation and development, and business strategy.

Generally, we will not use or disclose personal information for any other purpose unless we have received your consent.  We will not give personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide individuals with news or offers about products and services that we provide.  However, we will only do that with your consent.  If you consent to us using personal information for that purpose, and subsequently change your mind, you can request us in writing not to use the information for those purposes again. We may be authorised or required to collect your personal information under laws and regulations, as amended, including, but not limited to, the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth), Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), Autonomous Sanctions Act 2011 (Cth), Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 (Cth), Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth), Tax Administration Act 1953 (Cth), Tax Administration Regulations 1976 (Cth), A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (Cth) and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 2001 (Cth). The Privacy Act permits us to disclose personal information for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement.  Some exemptions apply in respect to employment records under the Privacy Act.

Your access to your personal information
You can request access to personal information which we hold about you.  Any request must be made in writing addressed to:

The Privacy Officer
Chubb Insurance Company of Australia Ltd
Citigroup Centre
Level 29, 2 Park Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
(02) 9273 0100
aus.complaints@chubb.com

Your rights to access and our rights to refuse access to the personal information we hold about you are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in Australian Privacy Principle 12.  We will respond to your request for access to the personal information held by us or third parties retained by us within a reasonable period. We may be entitled to charge you for providing access to your personal information. The Privacy Act 1988 allows us to refuse access in some circumstances, including where:

  • the information relates to a legal dispute, and the information would not be accessible by process of discovery in legal proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal our strategy in relation to negotiations in a way that may prejudice the negotiations; and
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

If we refuse to give access to the personal information we will give you a written notice that sets out:

  • The reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so; and
  • The mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Correction of your personal information
We will do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  

You may request correction of personal information which we hold about you.  Such request must be in writing. If we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading we will correct it, as far as reasonably practicable.

If your personal information is corrected by us, you may request us to notify any other entity to which we had previously disclosed the information of the correction.  

If we refuse to correct the personal information as requested, we will give you a written notice that sets out:
a. The reasons for refusal, except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so; and
b. The mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Where we do not amend the personal information, you may request us to make a notification in our records, noting that you requested a change and what it was, and that we did not make the amendment. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notate the documentation to include your request and our reasons.  These requests must be made by writing to the Privacy Officer.  

Disclosure of your personal information outside Australia
It may be necessary for us to transfer personal information held about you to an organisation outside Australia.  We may need to do this where personal information is stored in or processed in a database that is located outside Australia.  We may transfer personal information to our related bodies corporate or service providers who assist us in providing our insurance services in Canada, China, Hong Kong, India, Singapore, Thailand, the United Kingdom or the United States of America.

We may transfer personal information outside Australia without your consent where we are satisfied, and have put arrangements in place to ensure, that the personal information will be handled in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act. 

Definitions 

personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

sensitive information means:
(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:
(i) racial or ethnic origin; or
(ii) political opinions; or
(iii) membership of a political association; or
(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or
(v) philosophical beliefs; or
(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or
(vii) membership of a trade union; or
(viii) sexual orientation or practices; or
(ix) criminal record;
that is also personal information; or
(b) health information about an individual; or
(c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
(d) biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or
(e) biometric templates.

If you have a complaint
We take very seriously any complaints we receive about the way we treat personal information. If you have a complaint about the way we use or handle your personal information, you should contact our Complaints Chairman or Privacy Officer on (02) 9273 0100 or in writing at aus.complaints@chubb.com or at any of our offices listed above.